Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Results’ Category

Congratulations Laura

A big well done to Laura Schneider and Chloe Lass on coming 2nd in the National Horse Trials Open Championship yesterday.  Results: NODE 2012 Results.

 

 

 

Read Full Post »

Congratulations Connor

Riding Club and Pony club member, Connor Gallagher, Meenabanad, Burtonport came 2nd in the Combined Training (Dressage and Show Jumping) Competition for the North West Pony Club.  Well done Connor and Colourado Kid!

Read Full Post »

Well done to Team Donegal Gaeltacht on being placed 8th at the AIRC Team Show Jumping Championships yesterday.  The team tried so hard, but it just didn’t work out.  Well done too to all the volunteers and supporters – we were definitely the loudest!  Results: tsjc2012_results.

Read Full Post »

A successful Beach Show 2012

The weather forecasts gave us no hope, but the weather played ball on the day.  There was the occasional quick shower, but the sun came out to see us too.

In Show Jumping, Liz Potter (Donegal Gaeltacht) had a well deserved win with Clyde in the Primary class, not so closely followed in third place by partner Ryan McBride (Donegal Gaeltacht) with Bud.  Dawn Porter (Benbulben) was second with My Handsome Chap.  In Advanced Primary, Rosaleen Harkin (Donegal Gaeltacht) won with Texas at 0.21 seconds under the optimum time.  Carla McGinley (Donegal Gaeltacht) was second with He’s a Dandy and Rudy Schneider (Donegal Gaeltacht) third with My Boy Boysie, both riders within half a second off the optimum time.

The Primary/Advanced Primary Pairs was won by Rosaleen Harkin (Donegal Gaeltacht) with Texas and Lawrence Smyth (Donegal Gaeltacht) with Jenny’s Jigsaw in a time of 154.71 seconds in an optimum time of 160 seconds.  In second place were Cathriona Goaley (Springmount) with Curragh Whoopie and Roisin McGee (Donegal Gaeltacht) with Marela in a time of 141.84 seconds.  Third was father and daughter Tommy McGinley (Donegal Gaeltacht) with Hillbillie Rocky and Carla McGinley (Donegal Gaeltacht) with Peppe Lad in a time of 134.24 seconds.

The Intermediate class was won by Ciaran Ridge (Springmount) with Rockbarton North.  Carmel Ferry (Donegal Gaeltacht) with Peppe Lad were second and Rachel Burke (Belbulben) with Rockery Blue were third.  They were the only riders to go clear in the jump-off.  The only clear round in the Advanced Intermediate class was by Nadine Gallagher (Letterkenny) with Drumnacart Lass.  Her husband Damien Gallagher (Letterkenny) was second with Trial and Error and Cormac McCormack (Letterkenny) was third with Lenamore Charlotte.  The Open class was won by Connor Gallagher (Donegal Gaeltacht) with Colourado Kid.  Second was Laura Schneider (Donegal Gaeltacht) with Chloe Lass and third was Sally Mahon (Donegal Gaeltacht) with Kerrykeel Lad.

The Intermediate and Above Speed Pairs class was won by Paddy Gallagher (Letterkenny) with Letterkenny Lizzy and Cormac Mc Cormack (Letterkenny) with Lenamore Charlotte, the only pairing to go clear and with a time of 163.36 seconds.  The pairing to take second was Connor Gallagher (Donegal Gaeltacht) with Colourado Kid and Carmel Ferry (Donegal Gaeltacht) with Peppe Lad.  They were over thirty seconds faster with a time of 132.16 seconds, but had four jumping faults.  Third were Sally Mahon (Donegal Gaeltacht) with Kerrykeel Lad and Laura Schneider (Donegal Gaeltacht) with Chloe Lass who were faster again with a time of 128.48 seconds, but eight jumping faults.

Primary Dressage was won by Marie McCaffrey (Leitrim) with Garvlough Bay and Dawn Porter (Benbulben) was second with My Handsome Chap.  Advanced Primary was won by Orla Moore (Letterkenny) with Lenamore Dubai Son.  Sinead Fenton (Bridge) with Cotterstown Levi was second and third was Rudy Schneider (Donegal Gaeltacht) with My Boy Boysie.  Intermediate was won by Libby Carton (Letterkenny) with Fenway.  Rachael McCrossan (Donegal Gaeltacht) was second on Batteries Not Included and third was Damien Gallagher (Letterkenny) with Trial and Error.  Advanced Intermediate was won by Laura Schneider (Donegal Gaeltacht) with Chloe Lass.  Second was Tanya Jacob (Letterkenny) with My Pal Al and third was Cormac McCromack (Letterkenny) with Lenamore Charlotte.  Open was won by Sally Mahon (Donegal Gaeltacht) with Kerrykeel Lad.

The Supreme Champion in the showing was Libby Carton (Letterkenny) and Fenway.  The Reserve Champion was Cathriona Goaley (Springmount) and Curragh Whoopie.

A big thank you to course designer and show jumping judge Tony Ennis, showing judge Dawn Bond and dressage judge Anthea Rainsbury.  Thank you to everyone who helped out before, during and after the show and thank you also to our sponsors Top Spec and Judge Saddlery for the prizes.

Some photos (rest are in Photo Gallery):

Carmel Ferry & Peppe Lad

Liz Potter & Clyde

Rosaleen Harkin & Texas

Read Full Post »

Congratulations to our own Lawrence Smyth (Jenny’s Jigsaw) and Rudy Schneider (My Boy Boysie) and Barnacarroll’s Philip Byrne (The Meelick Pricne) and Adrian Corcoran (Kalua) on coming third in the Advanced Primary Team Show Jumping Competition today at day one of the Riding Clubs Festival.  On day two, Rudy came second and Lawrence fourth in the Advanced Primary Show Jumping Competition.

Laura Schneider (Chloe Lass) came fourth in the Open Show Jumping.  Patricia Warren (Colourado Kid) came fourth in the Intermediate and Above Dressage to Music, sixth in the Open Take Your Own Line and sixth in the Intermediate and Above Working Hunter.

Full Results – rcf2012_results

Read Full Post »

The Advanced Primary class at Sunday’s X-Jump went to Tommy, the only competitor with a clear round that day.  Rosaleen was second with a faster time of 4 min. 30 sec., but 5 penalties.  Laura took the Intermediate and Above class with a time of 3 min. 40 sec. and 5 penalties.  Ailbhe and Laura took the Mixed Pairs class in 4 min. 50 sec. and 15 penalties, just ahead of Carmel and Tommy on 4 min. 62 sec. and 15 penalties.  There were a few tight turns on the course, but it was all perfectly doable and great craic.  It was a good practice run for the club before our inter-club show on Sunday 1st July.  Well done and thanks to everyone involved.

Read Full Post »

Big, big well done to members Mickey McHugh (Raferagh Shealainn Nua), John McDaid (Sionnach), Laura Schneider (Chloe Lass) and Trish Warren (Colourado Kid) on their win today at the Team Show Jumping Qualifier at Upper Mace Equestrian Centre in Mayo.  They are now through to the Team Show Jumping Championships at the Dublin Horse Show in August.  Team reserves are Rachael McCrossan (Batteries Not Included) and Stephen Greene (Indian Puzzle).

The team are ecstatic!  They were one of three teams who completed the first round on zero faults and one of two teams who completed the second round on zero faults.  That meant a jump-off for team captains Trish Warren and Benbulben’s Fiona Tansey, and Trish clinched it for the club.  Brilliant result!

Team Placings:

  1. Donegal Gaeltacht
  2. Benbulben team 2
  3. Benbulben team 5
  4. Benbulben team 4
  5. Benbulben team 3
  6. Tynagh team 1

There were fifteen teams in the competition, from eight out of nineteen clubs in the massive Western Region.  Travelling costs, it seems, played a big part in the level of entries.

Official Results – Results_from_RDS Qualifier Upper Mace 27th of May

Benbulben team 2 will get another chance in the Wild Card Qualifier for the Championships at the Riding Clubs Festival at Stradbally, Co. Laois on Saturday, 9th June.  Good luck Benbulben!

Read Full Post »

Results of Letterkenny Spring Show 2012 – Letterkenny’s website.

Photos from Killygordon Rideout – Letterkenny’s website – Gallery Extra.

Read Full Post »

Well done Francis

Francis McNicholl won in style today.  He and Zac were superb in the Take Your Own Line.  Packie was leading the class, but Francis really pulled it off:

Videos of Francis’s winning round and his competitors’ are linked in Videos.

Letterkenny’s post: Francis Lands in the Limelight at Lenamore.

Read Full Post »

Connolly’s Red Mills National Hunter Trials – Round Up – AIRC website.

Equestrian Photographic Services – Photos.

Read Full Post »

NHT 2012 Final Results

Final results of today’s National Hunter Trials Championships in Flowerhill – NTH 2012 results

Read Full Post »

Incoming results from Flowerhill

19:00

Open Individual – won by our own Sally Mahon (Kerrykeel Lad) and Laura Schneider (Chloe Lass) was 3rd.

Open Pairs – Sally Mahon (Kerrykeel Lad) and Laura Schneider (Chloe Lass) were 2nd.

Advanced Intermediate – Stephen Greene (Indian Puzzle) and Trish Warren (Colourado Kid) simply had a good time!

17:30

Intermediate Individual – won by Benbulben’s Joanna Kearns (West Coast Dreamer).  Letterkenny’s Marina Hamilton was 3rd, Damien Gallagher 5th and Libby Carton 6th.

Intermediate Pairs – Marina Hamilton and Leo Porter were 4th and Damien Gallagher and Francis McNicholl 6th.

14:30

Advanced Primary Individual – won by Benbulben’s Steven Carty (Dancing With Wolves).  Our own Rudy Schneider (Boisey) was placed 4th at his first ever cross country competition.  Well done!  Lawrence Smyth (Jenny’s Jigsaw) was way to fast, as usual.

Advanced Primary Pairs – won by Letterkenny’s  Enda McClafferty (Kawasir) & new member Pauric McCory (Clonleigh Black Star), both competing for the first time at Flowerhill.  Brilliant result!  Rachael McCrossan (Batteries Not Included) was 27th as was 30 seconds above optimum time and sister Ruth (Sioux Indian) was just 5 seconds off the optimum time, but jumped the wrong course at some point.

11:00

After a cold night, the National Hunter Trials in Flowerhill got off to a sunny, but cool start.

Read Full Post »

Results of show 5 (final) – 2012 NWL Results Show 5

Final placings of NWL 2012 – NWL 2012 Points Table Show 05a

Thanks to Libby for compiling the results of the league.

Winners of the League:

  • Liz Cuffe (Letterkenny)
    • Primary – 3 x 1st, 1 x 2nd, 1 x 5th.
  • Rosaleen Harkin (Donegal Gaeltacht) – P/AP Leading Rider
    • Advanced Primary – 2 x 1st, 2 x 2nd, 1 x 3rd
  • Rachael McCrossan (Donegal Gaeltacht)
    • Intermediate – 2 x 1st, 1 x 3rd, 1 x 4th, 1 x 5th
  • Damien Gallagher (Letterkenny) – Int+ Leading Rider
    • Advanced Intermediate – 3 x 1st, 1 x 2nd, 1 x 4th
  • Laura Schneider (Donegal Gaeltacht)
    • Open – 3 x 1st, 1 x 3rd

Read Full Post »

What a day yesterday was.  It was so lovely, we were all melting before we even got to compete.

Liz Cuffe took the Primary class at the final show.  Rudy Schneider followed with Boisey, and the pair will be heading  to Flowerhill next.  The Advanced Primary, in addidion to being a bigger class, was also a more competitive class.  Tommy McGinley was leading the class for a while, but Rosaleen Harkin snatched it from him on her third mount.  Rosaleen also won the Primary/Advanced Primary Leading Rider of the League.  Ruth McCrossan beat Packie Ferry in the jump-off in the Intermediate class.  In the Advanced Intermediate Stephen Greene, Dungloe got into the jump-off with his third mount, but Damien Gallagher took the class and the Intermediate and Above Leading Rider of the League.  Sally Mahon won the open, followed by Bruce Vial and Laura Schneider.  It was a thrilling day.

Thank you to Jacqueline Maudlin and Trish Warren for judging the shows and Seamus McCaffrey for the course building, and a big well done and thank you to the members of the three Donegal clubs for attending and helping to run the league.  Finally, thank you to Jonathan Dinsmore, North West Photography for photographing the final show.

The North West League is a great event in our calendar.  Roll on next year!

Final results and league placings will be available tomorrow or soon after and photos will be uploaded in due course.  Also, keep an eye on North West Photography.

Photos starting to come in (see Gallery):

Packie and his new horse, Micky!

Rosaleen Harkin, winner of the Advanced Primary class and league with Tommy, Keary, Lawrence and Anne, some of her Advanced Primary competitors.

Husband and wife, Packie and Carmel, who won the fundraising 'Speed Classes' for Our Lady's Hospital, in association with 'Megan's Day'

Read Full Post »

NWL 2012 Results

Updated 21/03/2012

League points table – NWL 2012 Points Table Show 04b – amended

Results of shows – 2012 NWL Results Show 4

With just the final to go, it’s getting exciting at the top of each class.  Primary will go to either Liz Cuffe or Christopher Pyper, both Letterkenny RC.  Advanced Primary will be fought our between Donegal Gaeltacht’s Lawrence Smyth and Rosaleen Harkin (yesterday’s winner).  In the Intermediate, it’s between our own Rachael McCrossan and Tirconaill’s Shane McCole.  Advanced Intermediate will be between our own Stephen Greene and Letterkenny’s Damien Gallagher and Laura will take the Open class.  There will be extra fundraising Speed classes, for Our Lady’s Hospital, with a bucket on the gate for entry fee at the final, on 25th March.  It will be run as a class for P/AP after the 80cm training class and a class for Int+ immediately after, but before the Intermediate competition.  The final really will be the show to watch!

See Letterkenny’s website for photos, etc.

Photos also in our Photo Gallery pages – will be updated as photos received.

Rudy Schneider and Boysie:

Ailbhe Kelly and Kilmanjaro:

Anne Harkin and Banshee Lady:

New club member Carla McGinley:

Rosaleen getting revenge:

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »

%d bloggers like this: