Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Latest News’ Category

With less than 6 weeks now until the much awaited National Hunter Trials Championships which is returning once again to Flowerhill EC in Galway,  anyone who hasn’t yet got their horse registered with the AIRC should be thinking about this now.  The online entry system for the National Hunter Trials opens on Saturday 24th March and will close again on Thursday 29th March at 12:00 midday, you will only be permitted to select horses from the list that are registered with the AIRC, so unless your horse is registered you will not be able to complete your entry.

Horse Registration FormF06_11 Horse Registration Postal Form

 

Also, please remember the following items are strictly compulsary for all riders and will be checked before entering the warm up area-

Jockey Skull Capconforming to current AIRC standards as listed on the Cross Country Tack sheet below

Body Protectorconforming to current AIRC standards as listed on the Cross Country Tack sheet below

Stock Tie as listed on Cross Country Tack Sheet

AIRC Cross Country Tack SheetD133_13 Cross-Country Tack Sheet (1)

Medical armbands are recommended although not compulsary.

 

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

Spring League – Week 3

Well done to all who took part in todays leg of the NW Spring League which was kindly hosted by Inishowen Riding Club, next leg takes place on Sunday 4th March and will be run by ourselves so please come along and give us a hand !!!

Results Week 3 |  Results- wk 3

Points Table Week 3 | Spring League 2018 Points Table

 

Read Full Post »

Spring League -Week 2

Well done to all who took part in todays leg of the Spring League , many thanks to all at Letterkenny RC for running the show so efficiently.

Results |Results- wk 2

Points Table | Spring League 2018 Points Table

Read Full Post »

Spring League in the Sun

Well done to everyone who took part in today’s first leg of the NW Spring League, many thanks to all at  Tirconail RC for running the event so efficiently.

Our Club showed up in force with entries in all grades, Ciara Boyle on the ever reliable ‘Dandy’ took first place in the Primary class closely followed by team mate Niamh Sharkey also mounted on ‘Dandy’.  We had three entries in the Advanced Primary, and all three managed to claim placings with Liz and ‘Clyde’ demonstrating a perfect double clear round to take first,  Tommy and ‘Carosa Lady’ in 3rd and Lawrence with the legendary ‘Jennys Jigsaw’ with an unlucky pole down finishing in 6th.  The largest class of the day,  the hotly contested Intermediate Class, saw both Ryan and Shaun making their way in to a 9 way jump off.  Shaun had a fabulously fast jump off with ‘Hazel’ flying around the course  but was unlucky with a pole down leaving him in a very respectable 5th place, Ryan and ‘King Bud’ in their first ever intermediate jump off rode a lovely clear round to finish in 3rd place.  Roseleen and ‘Action’ gave us a perfect jump off to win the Advanced Intermediate,  and to finish the day we had Emily and ‘Boysie’ take first place in the Open Class closely followed by  newly upgraded Cassandra and ‘Bail me out’ in 2nd .  John and Mickey were both unlucky with poles down in their respective classes yesterday however we look forward to seeing them both next week when we return for week two.

 

Results are available by clicking on the link below

Results Week 1 | Results- Wk 1

Points Table | Spring League 2018 Points Table

 

Read Full Post »

NW Spring League 2018

NW Spring League 2017

Read Full Post »

Final Results – NW Autumn League

Well done to all the riders who took part in the Final Leg of this years Autumn League, many thanks to all the volunteers who helped us out in running the final.

Results are available by clicking on the links below, Prizes for the overall Autumn League will be presented at the Dinner Dance this Saturday 2nd December in the Silver Tassie Hotel, tickets are still available from Louise or Hazel priced at €30 each.

Results Final |Results- Final

Points Table Final |Autumn League 2017-Points Table

 

DSC_0943DSC_0797

 

Read Full Post »

NW Region AGM

Last night Monday 20th November saw members of the four Donegal Clubs gather together once more for the AGM, the meeting was very well attended by a mix of members both young and old. Secretary Erica Robb, welcomed everyone to the meeting and read the minutes of last years AGM and the minutes of the last meeting before standing down as Secretary,  she thanked everyone for their support in the role during 2017,  Charlie Vial also stood down as Chairman as did Mona Vial from her post as Prize Buyer.  Treasurer Cormac McCormack presented a detailed listing of the Regions Finances and talked about various profits/losses made during the year.   We would like to thank all the Officers for their hard work during 2017,  it is very much appreciated on behalf of the NW Region.

The election of Officers for 2018 was as follows-                                                       

Chairman- Ryan McBride (Donegal Gaeltacht RC)                                                       

Vice-Chairperson-   John McDaid (Donegal Gaeltacht RC)                                                     

Secretary-   Lynne Thompson (Inishowen RC)                                                                                 

Treasurer-   Cormac McCormack (Letterkenny RC)                                                                       

Prize Buyer-   Brenda Burke (Tirconail RC)                                                                           

Points Officer –   Liz Potter (Donegal Gaeltacht RC)                                                 

Entertainment Officers-   Louise Edwards/Hazel Mahoney (Letterkenny RC)

 

There was an abundance of creative discussion during the meeting with lots of new ideas and plans for the NW Region in 2018, the recent downturn in attendance and income at the Autumn League was discussed and will be discussed again at the next meeting.   The Club of the Year points system will be changed slightly this year in order to reward the clubs attendance by members over the year in a fairer manner.  Yet again the Two Phase League was a hot topic for discussion,  a vote was held on whether or not to continue the current Two Phase League format used this year for 2018,  the majority vote was to change, and it was decided to hold three Cross Country Events with both Individual & Pairs classes and to then hold a Separate Dressage Event .  It was decided to create a NW region facebook page which will be updated regularly by Louise Edwards and Hazel Mahoney.  Each Club will host an inter club ride-out during 2018 in order to raise funds for the NW Region, Each club had a member nominated to organise their ride out  as follows:  Inishowen RC -Paul O’Kane,   Letterkenny RC- Damien Gallagher,  Tirconail RC -Mona Vial,  Donegal Gaeltacht RC- Ryan McBride  .

Next NW Region Meeting will be Monday 8th January at Tir Na Nog 8:00pm , all members very welcome to attend.   

Read Full Post »

NW League Results – Week 3

Well done to everyone who took part in today’s penultimate leg of this years Autumn League, many thanks to all at Letterkenny RC for hosting todays show.  Next Sunday 26th November will be the Grand Final and will be run by ourselves, so we are asking all our members to please try and come along to give us a hand !!  Prize giving will take place at the Annual Dinner Dance in the Silver Tassie on Saturday 2nd December , tickets will be available from Hazel & Louise at the final on Sunday priced at €30 each.

RESULTS week 3 |Results- wk 3

POINTS TABLE week 3 | Autumn League 2017-Points Table

Read Full Post »

NW AGM- Monday 20th November

The North West sub-region AGM is being held tomorrow evening, the 20th Nov, at 8pm in the Tir Na nOg pub, Letterkenny. Apart from the obvious social element to any riding club meeting there will also be plenty of discussion on the successes and weaknesses of the region, and the inevitable shuffling of the deck […]

via Have your say — Letterkenny Riding Club

Read Full Post »

NW Autumn League Results- week 2

Well done to everyone who took part in the second leg of the NW Autumn League today.

Results and points table available by clicking link below

Results Week 2 | Results- wk 2

Points Table Week 2 | Autumn League 2017-Points Table

Read Full Post »

NW Autumn League -Week 1

Well done to all the riders who took part in today’s opening leg of the Autumn League, many thanks to all at Tirconail RC for running today’s show so efficiently.

Particular well done to our three riders, Liz , Ryan & Mickey who all got placed in their classes.

Results | Results- wk 1

Points Table | Autumn League 2017-Points Table

 

 

 

Read Full Post »

NW Two Phase Final – Results

Many thanks to all our volunteers today who helped to run the final leg of the Two Phase League.  Well done to all the riders who took part and especially our own six club members who participated.

Results | Results- FINAL

Results Overall League | Overall League- Results

Points Table | NW TWO PHASE 2017 – Points Table (1)

Read Full Post »

NW Autumn League Dates

Sunday 29th October

Sunday 12th November

Sunday 19th November

Sunday 26th November

Prize giving at Annual Dinner Dance Saturday 2nd December, Silver Tassie Hotel

Read Full Post »

Two Phase League Results

Well done to all riders who took part in today’s leg of the NW Two Phase League at Gordons Bay in Carrigart.  Many thanks to all at Letterkenny RC for hosting a smooth and well run event.

Results |Results- Gordons Bay

Points Table | Copy of NW TWO PHASE 2017 – Points Table (3)

The grand finale of the league will be held in just two weeks time on Sunday 8th October  in Gordons Bay and will be run by ourselves here at Donegal Gaeltacht.

 

 

CSC_0979

Read Full Post »

Two Phase Results

Well done to our five club members, Liz, Ryan, Emily, John & Mickey who travelled to Killybegs on Sunday for the second leg of the Two Phase League.  What started out as a miserable damp morning quickly turned into blue skies & glorious sunshine just in time for the first cross country rider.

Well done to Emily Schneider and Boysie who had a terrific cross country round to finish in 1st place with team mate John McDaid following closely in second place.  Mickey McHugh AKA ‘ the great Flydini’ surprised us all with his first place in the intermediate class after performing his first ever dressage test , Ryan McBride  was very unlucky after a flawless dressage test,  when he jumped the incorrect fence at the water complex leaving him eliminated.  Last but not least we had Liz Potter who placed 4th in a large competitive advanced primary class, well done everyone !!

Many thanks to Mona & Charlie Vial for all the hard work put into the Cross Country course and to all at Tirconail RC for running a great show on the day.

Results | Results- Killybegs

Points Table |NW TWO PHASE 2017 – Points Table (2)

Read Full Post »

« Newer Posts - Older Posts »