Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Latest News’ Category

Final Results – NW Autumn League

Well done to all the riders who took part in the Final Leg of this years Autumn League, many thanks to all the volunteers who helped us out in running the final.

Results are available by clicking on the links below, Prizes for the overall Autumn League will be presented at the Dinner Dance this Saturday 2nd December in the Silver Tassie Hotel, tickets are still available from Louise or Hazel priced at €30 each.

Results Final |Results- Final

Points Table Final |Autumn League 2017-Points Table

 

DSC_0943DSC_0797

 

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

NW Region AGM

Last night Monday 20th November saw members of the four Donegal Clubs gather together once more for the AGM, the meeting was very well attended by a mix of members both young and old. Secretary Erica Robb, welcomed everyone to the meeting and read the minutes of last years AGM and the minutes of the last meeting before standing down as Secretary,  she thanked everyone for their support in the role during 2017,  Charlie Vial also stood down as Chairman as did Mona Vial from her post as Prize Buyer.  Treasurer Cormac McCormack presented a detailed listing of the Regions Finances and talked about various profits/losses made during the year.   We would like to thank all the Officers for their hard work during 2017,  it is very much appreciated on behalf of the NW Region.

The election of Officers for 2018 was as follows-                                                       

Chairman- Ryan McBride (Donegal Gaeltacht RC)                                                       

Vice-Chairperson-   John McDaid (Donegal Gaeltacht RC)                                                     

Secretary-   Lynne Thompson (Inishowen RC)                                                                                 

Treasurer-   Cormac McCormack (Letterkenny RC)                                                                       

Prize Buyer-   Brenda Burke (Tirconail RC)                                                                           

Points Officer –   Liz Potter (Donegal Gaeltacht RC)                                                 

Entertainment Officers-   Louise Edwards/Hazel Mahoney (Letterkenny RC)

 

There was an abundance of creative discussion during the meeting with lots of new ideas and plans for the NW Region in 2018, the recent downturn in attendance and income at the Autumn League was discussed and will be discussed again at the next meeting.   The Club of the Year points system will be changed slightly this year in order to reward the clubs attendance by members over the year in a fairer manner.  Yet again the Two Phase League was a hot topic for discussion,  a vote was held on whether or not to continue the current Two Phase League format used this year for 2018,  the majority vote was to change, and it was decided to hold three Cross Country Events with both Individual & Pairs classes and to then hold a Separate Dressage Event .  It was decided to create a NW region facebook page which will be updated regularly by Louise Edwards and Hazel Mahoney.  Each Club will host an inter club ride-out during 2018 in order to raise funds for the NW Region, Each club had a member nominated to organise their ride out  as follows:  Inishowen RC -Paul O’Kane,   Letterkenny RC- Damien Gallagher,  Tirconail RC -Mona Vial,  Donegal Gaeltacht RC- Ryan McBride  .

Next NW Region Meeting will be Monday 8th January at Tir Na Nog 8:00pm , all members very welcome to attend.   

Read Full Post »

NW League Results – Week 3

Well done to everyone who took part in today’s penultimate leg of this years Autumn League, many thanks to all at Letterkenny RC for hosting todays show.  Next Sunday 26th November will be the Grand Final and will be run by ourselves, so we are asking all our members to please try and come along to give us a hand !!  Prize giving will take place at the Annual Dinner Dance in the Silver Tassie on Saturday 2nd December , tickets will be available from Hazel & Louise at the final on Sunday priced at €30 each.

RESULTS week 3 |Results- wk 3

POINTS TABLE week 3 | Autumn League 2017-Points Table

Read Full Post »

NW AGM- Monday 20th November

The North West sub-region AGM is being held tomorrow evening, the 20th Nov, at 8pm in the Tir Na nOg pub, Letterkenny. Apart from the obvious social element to any riding club meeting there will also be plenty of discussion on the successes and weaknesses of the region, and the inevitable shuffling of the deck […]

via Have your say — Letterkenny Riding Club

Read Full Post »

NW Autumn League Results- week 2

Well done to everyone who took part in the second leg of the NW Autumn League today.

Results and points table available by clicking link below

Results Week 2 | Results- wk 2

Points Table Week 2 | Autumn League 2017-Points Table

Read Full Post »

NW Autumn League -Week 1

Well done to all the riders who took part in today’s opening leg of the Autumn League, many thanks to all at Tirconail RC for running today’s show so efficiently.

Particular well done to our three riders, Liz , Ryan & Mickey who all got placed in their classes.

Results | Results- wk 1

Points Table | Autumn League 2017-Points Table

 

 

 

Read Full Post »

NW Two Phase Final – Results

Many thanks to all our volunteers today who helped to run the final leg of the Two Phase League.  Well done to all the riders who took part and especially our own six club members who participated.

Results | Results- FINAL

Results Overall League | Overall League- Results

Points Table | NW TWO PHASE 2017 – Points Table (1)

Read Full Post »

NW Autumn League Dates

Sunday 29th October

Sunday 12th November

Sunday 19th November

Sunday 26th November

Prize giving at Annual Dinner Dance Saturday 2nd December, Silver Tassie Hotel

Read Full Post »

Two Phase League Results

Well done to all riders who took part in today’s leg of the NW Two Phase League at Gordons Bay in Carrigart.  Many thanks to all at Letterkenny RC for hosting a smooth and well run event.

Results |Results- Gordons Bay

Points Table | Copy of NW TWO PHASE 2017 – Points Table (3)

The grand finale of the league will be held in just two weeks time on Sunday 8th October  in Gordons Bay and will be run by ourselves here at Donegal Gaeltacht.

 

 

CSC_0979

Read Full Post »

Two Phase Results

Well done to our five club members, Liz, Ryan, Emily, John & Mickey who travelled to Killybegs on Sunday for the second leg of the Two Phase League.  What started out as a miserable damp morning quickly turned into blue skies & glorious sunshine just in time for the first cross country rider.

Well done to Emily Schneider and Boysie who had a terrific cross country round to finish in 1st place with team mate John McDaid following closely in second place.  Mickey McHugh AKA ‘ the great Flydini’ surprised us all with his first place in the intermediate class after performing his first ever dressage test , Ryan McBride  was very unlucky after a flawless dressage test,  when he jumped the incorrect fence at the water complex leaving him eliminated.  Last but not least we had Liz Potter who placed 4th in a large competitive advanced primary class, well done everyone !!

Many thanks to Mona & Charlie Vial for all the hard work put into the Cross Country course and to all at Tirconail RC for running a great show on the day.

Results | Results- Killybegs

Points Table |NW TWO PHASE 2017 – Points Table (2)

Read Full Post »

Start Times for Two Phase- Killybegs

This Sunday sees us return once again to beautiful Drumanoo Head at the kind invitation of Mona & Charlie Vial , ground conditions are good with all the nice dry weather of the past few days – so fingers crossed for a good sunny day on Sunday!!

Dressage kicks off in the sand arena at 10:00am and cross country will be starting at approx. 2:00pm,  xc commentary will be provided by the legendary Charles Maudlin .

Any new competitors who did not compete at the last Two Phase in Lenamore are asked to collect their numbers from the entry desk , all previous competitors will be using their numbers allocated from Lenamore.

Please remember all riders must wear their number bib for both Dressage & Cross Country.  Jockey skull caps, body protectors & stock tie are compulsary for Cross Country, medical armbands are recommended although not compulsary.

START TIMES – DRESSAGE | Dressage Start List Killybegs

START TIMES – CROSS COUNTRY | Cross Country Start List Killybegs

POINTS TABLE | NW TWO PHASE 2017 – Points Table (1)

 

 

 

Read Full Post »

TWO PHASE – Start Times

The time has come again for our annual NW Two Phase League, this year we start with event 1 at Lenamore Stables in Muff, kindly run by Inishowen Riding Club this Sunday 23rd July.   A Two Phase Committee  of  4 members (1 from each club) was elected in January 2017 to manage the running of this years events, the committee have drawn up a set of rules on how the Two Phase League will be run, this was circulated to all the secretaries several months ago .  The four members of the Committee will be responsible scoring and managing  the results at each event.

Bib numbers will be available for collection at the entries desk, please keep your number as this will be your allocated number for the entire league, we will not be re-printing any numbers which have been collected. Please ensure you are wearing your number bib for both Dressage & Cross Country, and that you are wearing the correct number if riding two horses. Dressage starts at 10:00am sharp and we ask that all riders please make every attempt to arrive in good time for their test slot.

These events require huge preparation by each club as well as lots of volunteers on the day to help out with the many tasks which allow the event to run as smoothly as possible so please be prepared to help out if required !!

Start Times Dressage | Dressage Start List Lenamore

Cross Country Running Order | Cross Country Start List Lenamore

Two Phase Rules 2017 | Two Phase Rules 2017

Read Full Post »

Regional Training Day 2017

VENUE | Gordon’s Bay Equestrian Centre, Carrigart, Co. Donegal.
DATE |  Saturday 15th of July 2017
Training in Cross Country, Showjumping and Dressage

OPEN TO ALL AIRC MEMBERS

TRAINERS: GARY MARSHALL, CHARLES MAUDLIN, AND MANDI KING

Rules/Format:
• Each member nominates any two of the following disciplines:-
X-Country, Show jumping, Dressage.
• Members may elect to do the same discipline twice.
• Trainers for the day are Gary Marshall, Charles Maudlin,and Mandi King.
• Members will have an opportunity to train at a grade higher or lower than current grade. Please indicate both current grade and grade you wish to train at on the Entry Form.
• Secretaries – please ensure to note if members XC and SJ and D grades differ.
• Dress code is not formal but SAFETY GEAR MUST BE WORN, i.e. Skull cap, body protector & correct footwear.
• There will be no refunds.
• Start time is likely to be 10.30am .
• Individual start times will be forwarded to Club Secretaries by Thursday 13th of July
• Please be on time for your lessons, out of respect for the trainers and other members in your lesson.
• Please bring 2017 AIRC membership card and equine passport.
• A limited number of stables are available on Friday night the 14th of July (€15 per stable).

Entries:
• Entry fee – €25 per person including lunch. For non-riding members, lunch is available at €7 per person.
• Entries through club secretaries only, on Entry Form (one for each member taking part please).
• Last date for entries Wednesday 6th of July

Entry Form | Training Day Entry Form

Read Full Post »

Results One Day Event

Many thanks to all who travelled to our inaugural One Day Event today in Gordons Bay, the weather was amazing  all day.

RESULTS | RESULTS

Read Full Post »

Start Lists One Day Event

Bib Numbers |Entries List

Dressage Arena 1 – Open, Advanced Open, Intermediate, Primary |  Dressage – Arena 1

Dressage Arena 2 – Advanced Intermediate, Advanced Primary | Dressage – Arena 2

Showjumping Arena Timetable | SHOWJUMPING ARENA  it will be each riders responsibility to ensure they arrive at the correct time slot for their height in the Showjumping phase, there will be no running order.

Cross Country Running Order | Cross Country Start List

Course Map Open/Adv Intermediate | XC Course Map – Adv Intermediate-Open

Course Map Intermediate | XC Course Map – Intermediate

Course Map Advanced Primary | XC Course Map – AP

Number bibs will be available for collection at the results desk from 9:30am, looking forward to seeing you all there !!

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »