Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Well done to everyone who took part in todays second leg of the NW League which was kindly hosted by Letterkenny RC at Twin Towns Equestrian Centre.

The League Final will take place in two weeks time on Sunday 25th November  in Templemore EC and will be run jointly between Inishowen and Donegal Gaeltacht Riding Clubs.

Results Week 2 | Results- wk 2

Points Table | POINTS TABLE AUTUMN LEAGUE 2018

Advertisements

Well done to everyone who took part in todays first leg of the Autumn League at Templemore EC, many thanks to Stracomer and Tirconail Riding Clubs for running today’s show and providing the lovely home baked refreshments .

The next leg of the League takes place in 3 weeks time on Sunday 11th November in Twin Towns Equestrian.

Results Week 1 | Results- wk 1

Points Table | POINTS TABLE AUTUMN LEAGUE 2018

 

 

 

 

Two Phase Final

Well done to everyone who took part in todays final leg of the Two Phase League, many thanks to all the volunteers who came along to help out.

Dressage Results Leg 3 |  Dressage Results Leg 3

Cross Country Results Leg 3 |Cross Country Results Leg 3

Overall Dressage League | Overall Dressage League

Overall Cross Country League | Overall XC League

Two Phase Club Trophy was awarded to Tirconail Riding Club who had 56% of their members competing at the league.

 

DSC_6289Well done to everyone who took part in our One Day Event, huge thank you to all the volunteers who came along to help us out on the day !!

RESULTS | results for website 2

Special congratulations to our club members who were placed – Mickey McHugh 1st Intermediate Class, Liz Potter 2nd Adv Primary and Lawrence Smyth 5th Adv Primary.

 

 

 

A great day was had by all at the Regional Qualifiers for the RDS Team Showjumping yesterday at Tubberbride Stables in Sligo.  In a hotly contested competition of 21 teams our club had fielded two teams – a Green Team and a Yellow team,  joining teams from our neighbouring Donegal clubs Letterkenny, Tirconail and Stracomer.

At the half way interval both teams had jumped well over the strong 11 fence track and were both in a strong positions with the Yellow Team, Shaun(Santa Cruz Lady), Ryan(Bud), Emily (Boysie) & Laura(Chloe lass) on a 0 score, and the Green Team Mickey(Simply Mitch), Ryan(Clyde), Cassandra(Bail me out) & Rudy(Boysie) on 4 faults.  Going in to the second half saw eight teams start on a 0 score, our Yellow Team were unlucky and picked up a further 8 faults,  the Green Team were clear and remained on 4 faults.  There were very few clear rounds in the second half  and the arena crew were kept busy lifting poles,  0 scores quickly vanished for five of the Teams leaving only three Teams on 0 and a nailbiting three way jump off quickly ensued between Corrib Grey, Springmount Gold & Corrib White.   Our Green Team on 4 faults took 4th place , followed by Corrib Gold in 5th and neighbours Tirconail Team 2 in 6th, our Yellow Team finishing just outside the placings on 8 faults.  A huge well done to all our 7 riders who did fabulous yesterday over a very testing track.

A huge thank you to all at Benbulben Riding Club for running a flawless event yesterday your hard work is very much appreciated.

Many thanks to all at Letterkenny Riding Club for hosting such a superbly run show yesterday in Eglinton Equestrian Centre.  Our Teams did exceptionally well in both Dressage and Showjumping Competitions, placing as follows-

Showjumping

2nd- ‘Dutch Courage’    Liz, Rudy, Mickey & Cassandra

3rd- ‘Hot 2 Trot’     Ciara, Shaun, Emily, Cassandra

Dressage

1st- ‘The Half Passables’    Ciara, Cassandra, Trisha & Emily

3rd- ‘Piaffe de Resistance’    Liz, Rudy, Cassandra

 

 

 

We have received a lot of entries for the first leg of this years Two Phase League which is kindly hosted by Tirconail Riding Club at Drumanoo Equestrian, Killybegs.

Please be on time for your Dressage Time slot as we have a lot of entries to get through on the day,  number bib must be worn for both Dressage and Cross Country.  Bib numbers will be available for collection on the day at the Results Desk area, please retain this number as this will be your allocated Number for the entire League we will not be re-printing any numbers once issued to a rider.

A ‘Pairs’ competition may be run dependant on ground conditions at the very end of the Individual Competition (after the advanced primary class), entries to be paid on the day €10 per rider.

All riders will be expected to help out with fence stewarding duties on the day 

Dressage Start Times | Dressage Start List – killybegs

Cross Country Start List |XC Start List – killybegs

 

Well done to all who took part in todays final leg of the Spring League.

Results available by clicking on the links below-

Results | Results- FINAL

Overall League Results | Results Overall Spring League

 

Well done to everyone who took part today and many thanks to everyone who helped out in running todays show,  your help was very much appreciated –  results available on the links below.

The grand final takes place in two weeks time on Sunday 18th March and will be run jointly by all five clubs, so please come along and give us a hand !! Please remember there will be no training classes at the final apart from a 60cm & a 90cm training class, we will be running novelty classes for all the grades so don’t forget to get your entries in for these.

Results |Results- wk 4

Points Table | Spring League 2018 Points Table

With less than 6 weeks now until the much awaited National Hunter Trials Championships which is returning once again to Flowerhill EC in Galway,  anyone who hasn’t yet got their horse registered with the AIRC should be thinking about this now.  The online entry system for the National Hunter Trials opens on Saturday 24th March and will close again on Thursday 29th March at 12:00 midday, you will only be permitted to select horses from the list that are registered with the AIRC, so unless your horse is registered you will not be able to complete your entry.

Horse Registration FormF06_11 Horse Registration Postal Form

 

Also, please remember the following items are strictly compulsary for all riders and will be checked before entering the warm up area-

Jockey Skull Capconforming to current AIRC standards as listed on the Cross Country Tack sheet below

Body Protectorconforming to current AIRC standards as listed on the Cross Country Tack sheet below

Stock Tie as listed on Cross Country Tack Sheet

AIRC Cross Country Tack SheetD133_13 Cross-Country Tack Sheet (1)

Medical armbands are recommended although not compulsary.

 

Well done to all who took part in todays leg of the NW Spring League which was kindly hosted by Inishowen Riding Club, next leg takes place on Sunday 4th March and will be run by ourselves so please come along and give us a hand !!!

Results Week 3 |  Results- wk 3

Points Table Week 3 | Spring League 2018 Points Table

 

Well done to all who took part in todays leg of the Spring League , many thanks to all at Letterkenny RC for running the show so efficiently.

Results |Results- wk 2

Points Table | Spring League 2018 Points Table

Well done to everyone who took part in today’s first leg of the NW Spring League, many thanks to all at  Tirconail RC for running the event so efficiently.

Our Club showed up in force with entries in all grades, Ciara Boyle on the ever reliable ‘Dandy’ took first place in the Primary class closely followed by team mate Niamh Sharkey also mounted on ‘Dandy’.  We had three entries in the Advanced Primary, and all three managed to claim placings with Liz and ‘Clyde’ demonstrating a perfect double clear round to take first,  Tommy and ‘Carosa Lady’ in 3rd and Lawrence with the legendary ‘Jennys Jigsaw’ with an unlucky pole down finishing in 6th.  The largest class of the day,  the hotly contested Intermediate Class, saw both Ryan and Shaun making their way in to a 9 way jump off.  Shaun had a fabulously fast jump off with ‘Hazel’ flying around the course  but was unlucky with a pole down leaving him in a very respectable 5th place, Ryan and ‘King Bud’ in their first ever intermediate jump off rode a lovely clear round to finish in 3rd place.  Roseleen and ‘Action’ gave us a perfect jump off to win the Advanced Intermediate,  and to finish the day we had Emily and ‘Boysie’ take first place in the Open Class closely followed by  newly upgraded Cassandra and ‘Bail me out’ in 2nd .  John and Mickey were both unlucky with poles down in their respective classes yesterday however we look forward to seeing them both next week when we return for week two.

 

Results are available by clicking on the link below

Results Week 1 | Results- Wk 1

Points Table | Spring League 2018 Points Table

 

NW Spring League 2017

Well done to all the riders who took part in the Final Leg of this years Autumn League, many thanks to all the volunteers who helped us out in running the final.

Results are available by clicking on the links below, Prizes for the overall Autumn League will be presented at the Dinner Dance this Saturday 2nd December in the Silver Tassie Hotel, tickets are still available from Louise or Hazel priced at €30 each.

Results Final |Results- Final

Points Table Final |Autumn League 2017-Points Table

 

DSC_0943DSC_0797